First Appearance Court in Tampa
[…] (a) Refrain from criminal activity of any kind.

Under Section 907.041, Florida Statutes (2013), “a court may, on its own motion, revoke pretrial release and order pretrial detention if the court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a new crime while on pretrial release.”

Additionally, for the new charge, the court can consider the defendant’s pending charge in determining the amount of bail or other conditions of release for the new arrest.

For example, Section § 903.046(2)(g), Fla. Stat. (2013), provides that when determining whether to release a defendant on bail or other conditions, the court shall consider “[w]hether the defendant is already on release pending resolution of another criminal proceeding.”


Rule 3.133(c) Motions to Reconsider the Question of Probable Cause

The State had an available remedy if it wanted the court to reconsider the question of probable cause and the defendant’s release status. In those cases, the State can file a motion under rule 3.133(c), which provides: