First Appearance Court in Tampa
[…] If formal charges are filed thereafter, the defendant is “released on recognizance, subject to the condition that he or she appears at all court proceedings.” This type of “pretrial release” as that term of art is used in sections 903.047 and 903.0471.


New Charges as a Violation of Pre-Trial Release Conditions

If the defendant is no bond after a preliminary finding of probable cause and is then arrested for new charges allegedly committed while the prior case is still pending, then the court can find that the new charges violate pre-trial release conditions in the first case.

Section 903.047(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2013) provides:

(1) As a condition of pretrial release, whether such release is by surety bail bond or recognizance bond or in some other form, the defendant shall:

(a) Refrain from criminal activity of any kind.