Trespass Charges in Tampa, FL
[…] If you were charged with trespass in Tampa, Hillsborough County, or one of the surrounding counties in the greater Tampa Bay area then contact a criminal defense attorney at Sammis Law Firm.

Our main office is located in downtown Tampa, FL. We also have a second office located in New Port Richey across from the courthouse at the West Pasco Judicial Center.

Call us today for a free consultation to discuss your case and possible defenses that might apply.

Call (813) 250-0500.


Penalties for Trespass to a Structure or Conveyance in Florida

Florida Statute Section 810.08 provides that:

(1) Whoever, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters or remains in any structure or conveyance, or, having been authorized, licensed, or invited, is warned by the owner or lessee of the premises, or by a person authorized by the owner or lessee, to depart and refuses to do so, commits the offense of trespass in a structure or conveyance.

Subsection 2 of Florida Statute Section 810.08 sets out the penalties for trespass under Florida law. Trespass in a structure or conveyance is a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable by up to 6 months in jail and a $500 fine.

The penalties for trespassing are enhanced to a first-degree misdemeanor if there is a “human being in the structure or conveyance at the time the offender trespassed, attempted to trespass, or was in the structure or conveyance.”

The first-degree misdemeanor version of trespass is punishable by up to 12 months in jail and a $1,000 fine.

Read more about the special statute for trespass on school grounds.


Penalties for Trespass to Property Other than a Structure or Conveyance