Trespass Charges in Tampa, FL
[…] The penalties for trespassing are enhanced to a first-degree misdemeanor if there is a “human being in the structure or conveyance at the time the offender trespassed, attempted to trespass, or was in the structure or conveyance.”

The first-degree misdemeanor version of trespass is punishable by up to 12 months in jail and a $1,000 fine.

Read more about the special statute for trespass on school grounds.


Penalties for Trespass to Property Other than a Structure or Conveyance

Florida Statute Section 810.09 prohibits trespass on property other than structure or conveyance. The statute provides that “a person who commits the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance when, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, the person willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance:

  1. As to which notice against entering or remaining is given, either by actual communication to the offender or by posting, fencing, or cultivation as described in s. 810.011; or
  2. If the property is the unenclosed curtilage of a dwelling and the offender enters or remains with the intent to commit an offense thereon, other than the offense of trespass.

The term “unenclosed curtilage” is defined to mean “the unenclosed land or grounds, and any outbuildings, that are directly and intimately adjacent to and connected with the dwelling and necessary, convenient, and habitually used in connection with that dwelling.”