Unlawful Sexual Activity with a Minor
[…] Stat.

Florida law does not currently recognize any necessary lesser included offenses for the crime of engaging in sexual activities with certain minors under Florida Statute Section 794.05, except the “attempt” to commit the crime as explains in Florida Statute Section 777.04(1).


Removal of the Disabilities of Nonage

If removal of the disabilities of nonage is raised as an issue pursuant to § 794.05(2), Fla.—Stat., the jury should be instructed with respect to § 743.01 et seq. Florida Statute Section 794(2) provides:

(2) The provisions of this section do not apply to a person 16 or 17 years of age who has had the disabilities of nonage removed under chapter 743.

Florida Statute Section 743.01 provides:

“Removal of disabilities of married minors.—The disability of nonage of a minor who is married or has been married or subsequently becomes married, including one whose marriage is dissolved, or who is widowed… is removed.