Unlawful Sexual Activity with a Minor
[…] Removal of the Disabilities of Nonage

If removal of the disabilities of nonage is raised as an issue pursuant to § 794.05(2), Fla.—Stat., the jury should be instructed with respect to § 743.01 et seq. Florida Statute Section 794(2) provides:

(2) The provisions of this section do not apply to a person 16 or 17 years of age who has had the disabilities of nonage removed under chapter 743.

Florida Statute Section 743.01 provides:

“Removal of disabilities of married minors.—The disability of nonage of a minor who is married or has been married or subsequently becomes married, including one whose marriage is dissolved, or who is widowed… is removed. The minor may assume the management of his or her estate, contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, and perform all acts that he or she could do if not a minor.”


Additional Resources

794.05 Unlawful sexual activity with minor children – Visit the website of the Florida Senate to find the statutory language under Chapter 794 for sexual battery and section 05 for unlawful sexual contact with a minor child who has yet to reach his or her 18th birthday.