Culpable Negligence in Florida
[…] We also represent clients charged with culpable negligent manslaughter.

With offices in downtown Tampa, FL, our attorneys fight crimes involving culpable negligence in the courthouses in the greater Tampa Bay area including Tampa and Plant City in Hillsborough County, St. Petersburg and Clearwater in Pinellas County, Lakeland and Bartow in Polk County, New Port Richey and Dade City in Pasco County, and Brooksville in Hernando County, FL.

Let us put our experience to work for you.

Call (813) 250-0500.


Florida Statute Section 784.05 for Culpable Negligence

Section 784.05(2) of the Florida Statutes provides, in relevant part, as follows:

“Whoever, through culpable negligence, inflicts actual personal injury on another commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.”

While the statute does not define the term “culpable negligence,” Florida’s standard criminal jury instruction 8.9 provides:

I will now define “culpable negligence” for you. Each of us has a duty to act reasonably toward others.