Federal Criminal Asset Forfeiture
[…] Attorney for Criminal Asset Forfeiture in Federal Court
If your criminal case involves an attempt to forfeit property, contact an experienced attorney at Sammis Law Firm. We can help you fight criminal charges while protecting your property from criminal asset forfeiture proceedings.
We understand the statutory criteria making forfeiture mandatory after a criminal conviction in federal court.
Call 813-250-0500.
Authority to Seek Pretrial Criminal Forfeiture in Federal Court
The government might exercise its authority to seek pretrial criminal forfeiture. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 982 permits a court to order that a person “convicted of an offense in violation of [18 U.S.C. §§ ] 1956, 1957 . . . forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.”