Federal Criminal Asset Forfeiture
[…] Kaley v. United States, 571 U.S. 320, 323-24, 134 S. Ct. 1090, 188 L. Ed. 2d 46 (2014).
Substitute Property Provisions of 21 U.S.C. § 853(p)
Section 982(b) also incorporates the substitute property provisions of 21 U.S.C. § 853(p). Under those provisions, the government may seek forfeiture of substitute property where, “as a result of any act or omission of the defendant,” it cannot obtain the actual property involved in the offense. 21 U.S.C. § 853(p)(1)-(2).
As exception to this rule is found in Section 982(b)(2). Under that exception, the substitute property provision “shall not be used” where a defendant convicted of money laundering “acted merely as an intermediary who handled but did not retain the property in the course of the money laundering offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 982(b)(2).
An exception to this exception exists because even where the defendant acted as a mere “intermediary,” a court must nonetheless order forfeiture if the defendant conducted “three or more separate transactions involving a total of $100,000 or more in any twelve month period.” Id.
Forfeiture is mandatory if the statutory criteria are satisfied. See United States v. Monsanto, 491 U.S. 600, 607, 109 S. Ct. 2657, 105 L. Ed. 2d 512 (1989).