Seizure for Forfeiture by Broward Sheriff’s Office
[…] Stat. (2021).
  8. Monetary instruments used in violation of any crime listed as “specified unlawful activity” are subject to civil forfeiture action. §896.101 (8) (a), Fla. Stat. (2021). “Specified unlawful activity” means any, “racketeering activity” as defined in Florida State Statutes §895.02 (50) (b) includes any act which is indictable under the Illegal Money Transmitters (Title 18 U.S.C. 1960 §§et. Seq.).
  9. Under the Prohibition of Unlicensed Money Transmitting Businesses Act, Title 18 U.S.C. § 1960, states, “whoever knowingly conducts all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business without an appropriate money transmitting license in a State where such operation is punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony under state law, whether or not the defendant knew that the operation was required to be licensed or that the operation was so punishable, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both.