Seizure of Aircraft for Forfeiture
[…] If a federal agent seized the aircraft, then the seizure will follow federal law.

Either way, attorney Leslie Sammis is experienced in fighting civil asset forfeiture proceedings involving an aircraft. We represent pilots, aircraft owners, and aviation managers. Additionally, attorneys across the county contact us to co-counsel in these cases.

After the aircraft is seized, the receipt or notice of seizure might allege a violation of:

  • 49 U.S.C. Section 44103 (regulations concerning the registration of the aircraft);
  • 49 U.S.C. Section 46306(b)(4) (obtaining a registration certificate by “knowingly and willfully falsifying or concealing a material fact, making a false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry”)’
  • 49 U.S.C. Section 46306(d)(2)(C)(ii) (creates a presumption that the aircraft was used in connection with, or to aid or facilitate a violation of section 46306(b)(4) if the application form used to obtain the aircraft registration certificate contains a materials false statement);