Seizure of Aircraft for Forfeiture
[…] Under 49 U.S. Code § 46306(d)(3) provides that the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the Administrator of Drug Enforcement (DEA), and the Commissioner shall agree to a memorandum of understanding to establish procedures to carry out this subsection.


Crimes for the Unlawful Operation of an Unregistered Aircraft

Subsection (b)(5)(A) applies to the owner of the aircraft, whether he operates the aircraft himself, attempts to operate it, or allows someone else to operate it. 49 U.S.C. § 46306(b)(5)(A).

Subsection (b)(6)(A) applies to one who operates or attempts to operate the aircraft, whether or not he owns it. 49 U.S.C. § 46306(b)(6)(A). Under 49 U.S.C. § 46306(b), the penalty for a violation includes being “fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both.” 49 U.S.C. § 46306(b).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3571, the maximum fine of $ 250,000 for any felony, unless a specific statute prescribes otherwise (by specific reference to § 3571). 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(3) & (e).