Forfeiture Actions with a Lienholder
[…] We are often contacted by other attorneys to co-counsel with them on these cases throughout the United States.
For more information, call 813-250-0500 or complete the evaluation from on the right side of this article.
Lienholder Claims in Federal Forfeiture Actions
The Federal Rules for Civil Forfeiture Proceedings provide that “[a]n innocent owner’s interest in property shall not be forfeited under any civil forfeiture statute.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(1). In most cases, a lienholder easily qualifies as an innocent owner.
Under Federal law, 39 CFR 233.9(b)(10) defines the term “lienholder” to mean:
“a creditor whose claim or debt is secured by a specific right to obtain satisfaction against the particular property subject to forfeiture. A lien creditor qualifies as a lienholder if the lien:
(i) Was established by operation of law or contract;
(ii) Was created as a result of an exchange of money, goods, or services; and
(iii) Is perfected against the specific property forfeited for which remission or mitigation is sought (e.g., a real estate mortgage; a mechanic’s lien).”
Under Federal law, 39 CFR 233.9(b)(10) defines the term “net equity” to mean:
“….the amount of a lienholder’s monetary interest in the property subject to forfeiture.
Net equity shall be computed by determining the amount of unpaid principal and unpaid interest at the time of seizure, and by adding to that sum unpaid interest calculated from the date of seizure through the last full month prior to the date of the decision on the petition.
Where a rate of interest is set forth in a security agreement, the rate of interest to be used in this computation will be the annual percentage rate so specified in the security agreement that is the basis of the lienholder’s interest.
In this computation, however, there shall be no allowances for attorneys’ fees, accelerated or enhanced interest charges, amounts set by contract as damages, unearned extended warranty fees, insurance, service contract charges incurred after the date of seizure, allowances for dealer’s reserve, or any other similar charges.”
Forfeiture Actions Against Judgment Creditors
Special rules apply to a judgment creditor. 39 CFR 233.9(f)(6) provides that a judgment creditor will be recognized as a lienholder if:
- The judgment was duly recorded before the seizure of the property for forfeiture;