USSS Seizures of Cryptocurrency for Forfeiture
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 984 Seizures of Fungible and Commingled Property

In some of these cases, law enforcement might conclude that the individual responsible for the fraud resides outside the United States.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 984, a court may order the forfeiture of funds in a bank account into which monies subject to forfeiture have been deposited without the need to trace the funds currently in the account to the specific deposits that are subject to forfeiture up to the amount of the funds subject to forfeiture that have been deposited into the account within the past one-year period.

Section 984 (a) provides in part:

(1) In any forfeiture action in rem in which the subject property is cash [or] funds deposited in an account in a financial institution

(A) it shall not be necessary for the Government to identify the specific property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture; and

(B) it shall not be a defense that the property involved in such an offense has been removed and replaced by identical property.

(2) Except as provided in subsection (c), any identical property found in the same place or account as the property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture shall be subject to forfeiture under this section.

18 U.S.C. § 984(b) provides:

“No action pursuant to this section to forfeit property not traceable directly to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture may be commenced more than 1 year from the date of the offense.”