Jury Instructions in Asset Forfeiture Cases
[…] of section 1962 of this chapter… shall forfeit to the United States (1) any interest the person has acquired or maintained in violation of section 1962; (2) any interest in; security of; claim against; or property or contractual right of any kind affording a source of influence over any enterprise which the person has established, operated, controlled, conducted, or participated in the conduct of, in violation of section 1962; and (3) any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from racketeering activity… in violation of section 1962.

18 U.S.C. § 2253 (Child Pornography) provides:

(a) Property subject to criminal forfeiture. – – A person who is convicted of an offense under this chapter [18 U.S.C.A. § 2251 et seq.] involving a visual depiction described in section 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, or 2260 of this chapter, or who is convicted of an offense under section 2421, 2422, or 2423 of chapter 117 [18 U.S.C.A. § 2421 et seq.], shall forfeit to the United States such person’s interest in – –

(1) any visual depiction described in section 2251, 2251A, or 2252 of this chapter, or any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, or other matter which contains any such visual depiction, which was produced, transported, mailed, shipped or received in violation of this chapter;

(2) any property, real or personal, constituting or traceable to gross profits or other proceeds obtained from such offense; and

(3) any property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of such offense.

21 U.S.C. § 853(a) (Drug Offenses) provides:

Any person convicted of a violation of this subchapter of subchapter II of this chapter [21 U.S.C. §§ 951 et seq.] punishable by imprisonment for more than one year shall forfeit to the United States, irrespective of any provision of State law – –

(1) any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation;

(2) any of the person’s property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, such violation; and

(3) in the case of a person convicted of engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise [the defendant forfeits any interest in the enterprise itself]