Non-CAFRA Merchandise Forfeitures
[…] 8. On _______, Petitioner responded by sending a claim to CBP and enclosing a check for $____ to satisfy the requirement to post a bond equal to ten percent of the value of the property.
  9. The claim and bond were received by CBP on ______.
  10. Filing a claim forces the case into a district court where the Government must establish probable cause for the forfeiture and the importer is permitted to present arguments that the seizure was improper. See United States v. 60 Auto. Grilles, 799 Fed. Appx. 693, 694- 695. 35.
  11. When the claim and bond is filed, 19 U.S. Code § 1604 imposes a duty on the AUSA to “immediately… inquire into the facts of cases reported to him by customs officers…” and “forthwith to cause the proper proceedings to be commenced and prosecuted, without delay….”
  12. The undersigned attorney contacted …., who indicated the case had not been referred to the United States Attorney’s Office.
  13. From _____ to _____, more than ___ emails were sent by the undersigned attorney to CBP requesting the case be referred to the AUSA without further delay.