Non-CAFRA Merchandise Forfeitures
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 983(i)(2)(A).

What are non-CAFRA proceedings? Seizures under Title 19 of the United States Code are commonly referred to as the “Customs Carve-Out” provisions, as CAFRA does not apply to these seizures and forfeitures. In these cases, the “notice of seizure” letter from Customs will use the term “non-CAFRA.”

Under section 1595a of 19 U.S.C., “[m]erchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States… may be seized and forfeited if… its importation or entry is subject to any restriction or prohibition which is imposed by law relating to health, safety, or conservation and the merchandise is not in compliance with the applicable rule, regulation, or statute.” 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(2)(A).

Where “merchandise may be seized and forfeited,” Customs may instead “deny entry and permit the merchandise to be [re]exported.” 19 C.F.R. § 151.16(j).