Non-CAFRA Merchandise Forfeitures
[…] See id.

Be aware that the petition for remission often delays the case resolution for months. If you are contesting the legality of the taking, then you should immediately file the claim for court action instead of filing a petition.


Filing a Cost Bond Under 19 U.S.C. § 1608

Any person may file a claim under § 8.10(a) without posting a cash bond, except in non-CAFRA forfeitures under statutes listed in 18 U.S.C. 983(i).

In the nonjudicial civil proceedings against the vessel, however, the Claimant must file a verified claim and deliver a cost bond to fulfill the requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1608 to request judicial action.

19 U.S. Code § 1608 provides that:

Any person claiming such vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage may at any time within twenty days from the date of the first publication of the notice of seizure file with the appropriate customs officer a claim stating his interest therein.

Upon the filing of such claim, and the giving of a bond to the United States in the penal sum of $5,000 or 10 percent of the value of the claimed property, whichever is lower, but not less than $250, with sureties to be approved by such customs officer, conditioned that in case of condemnation of the articles so claimed the obligor shall pay all the costs and expenses of the proceedings to obtain such condemnation, such customs officer shall transmit such claim and bond, with a duplicate list and description of the articles seized, to the United States attorney for the district in which seizure was made, who shall proceed to a condemnation of the merchandise or other property in the manner prescribed by law.

The bond serves to “deter those claimants with frivolous claims” and “to cover the costs and expenses of the proceedings.” Arango v. U.S. Dep’t of the Treasury, 115 F.3d 922, 925 (11th Cir. 1997). “If the outcome of the judicial proceeding is in the claimant’s favor, the bond is returned.” Id.