Statute of Limitations in Forfeiture Cases
[…] In United States v. Funds Representing Proceeds of Drug Trafficking, 52 F. Supp. 2d 1160, 1166 (C.D. Cal. 1999), the court concluded that: “[E]ither the filing of the complaint or the seizure ‘commence’ the action for purposes of section 984.”

Section 984 of the U.S. Code does not create a separate forfeiture action, but applies when the government seizes money or other fungible properties under § 981. When the assets cannot be physically traced once commingled or deposited, the fungible property statute found in 18 U.S.C. § 984 permits the government to “substitute” “any identical property found in the same place or account as the property involved in the offense.” United States v. Currency, 300,000 Seized from Bryant Bank Acct. No. XXX-XX-XXXX, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 50786, 2013 WL 1498972, at *3.

If the proceeds constitute “specific” and “identifiable” property, the five-year statute of limitations outlined in § 981(d) applies.