Statute of Limitations in Forfeiture Cases
[…] If, however, the property is “fungible,” the statute of limitations is governed by the one-year period provided for by § 984(c).

The rationale behind § 984’s one-year limitations period: “The time limitation is considered necessary to ensure that the property forfeited has a reasonable nexus to the offense giving rise to the original action for forfeiture.” All Funds, 832 F. Supp. at 558-59 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting H.R.Rep. No. 102-28).

Congress subsequently has revised § 984 to provide that it applies to “any forfeiture action in rem in which the subject property is… funds deposited in an account in a financial institution….” 18 U.S.C. § 984(a)(1) (2001). Congress has also left the identical limitations period in place. 18 U.S.C. § 984(b).

In United States v.