Statute of Limitations in Forfeiture Cases
[…] Even if we can’t take your case, we might be able to point you in the right direction.

Call 813-250-0500.


Five-Year Statute of Limitations for Forfeitures

Federal law has long recognized that statutes of limitation that bar the government’s rights must be given strict construction. Under the plain language of §1621, the legislative intent in a traceable proceeds case is to provide the government with five (5) years after it discovers that property is tainted by its purchase with drug proceeds to commence a civil in rem forfeiture action against the property. 19 U.S.C. § 1621 provides, in relevant part:

[n]o suit or action to recover . . . [for] forfeiture of property accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered, or in the case of forfeiture, within [*11] 2 years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later….

Id.  The plain language of the statute suggests the Government may file a civil asset forfeiture action within either the two-year or five-year prong of the statute of limitations, whichever is later.