Seizure of Lottery Tickets for Forfeiture
[…] Seizure of Lottery Tickets for Forfeiture
What is the government’s statutory basis to seize lottery tickets for forfeiture.
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1305 states, in pertinent part:
“All persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country … any lottery ticket, or any printed paper that may be used as a lottery ticket, or any advertisement of any lottery . … [A]ll such articles … shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture as hereinafter provided . …”
19 U.S.C. § 1305(a).
The statute also establishes enforcement procedures and authorizes the seizure of any such lottery tickets by an “appropriate customs officer.” 19 U.S.C. § 1305(b).