Money Laundering Forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 981
[…] Money Laundering Forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 981
Federal agencies seize U.S. Currency, cryptocurrency, and other valuable property after alleging the property is involved in money laundering or other violations of federal law. The most commonly alleged money laundering offense alleged in civil asset forfeiture cases is 18 U.S.C. § 981.
Real or personal property “involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section . . . 1957 . . . of this title, or any property traceable to such property” is subject to forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A).
Section 1957 prohibits knowingly engaging in or attempting to engage in “a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000” in proceeds “derived from specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a).