Money Laundering Forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 981
[…] International Money Laundering – 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(2)(A) makes it a crime to transmit, transfer or attempt to transmit or transfer funds from outside the United States to a place in the United States with the intent to promote the carrying on of a specified unlawful activity. See United States v. Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd. Guernsey Branch Acct. No. 121128 (Lazarenko), 571 F. Supp. 2d 1, 11 (D.D.C. 2008).
Forfeiture of Property “Involved In” Specific Offenses
Under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A), “[a]ny property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section 1956, 1957 or 1960 of this title, or any property traceable to such property” is subject to forfeiture to the United States. Forfeiture pursuant to these statutes applies to more than just the proceeds of the crime.