Innocent Owner Defense
[…] Under those circumstances, the government should send you a notice of seizure explaining your rights, but they often do not.  Even if you were never given a “notice of seizure,” you might still be able to contest the seizure so that the money is returned to you directly without being subject to forfeiture.

Federal law entitles any claimant with standing to assert the innocent owner defense. The rules for qualifying as an innocent owner of the property are defined in 18 U.S.C. § 983(d).

In addition to punishing drug dealers through civil forfeiture, § 881(a)(6) protects unwitting or innocent owners by explaining that “no property shall be forfeited … to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner.”

As to a wrongdoer, any amount of the invested proceeds traceable to drug activities forfeits the entire property. In other words, if one is a wrongdoer, the full value of the real property is forfeitable because some of the funds invested are traceable.