Bulk Cash Smuggling
[…] With offices in downtown Tampa, FL, just a few blocks from the federal courthouse, we represent clients after their money or property is seized for forfeiture by law enforcement officers with the federal government.

If your money was seized because failed to report it or inaccurately reported bringing more than $10,000 into or out of the United States, then we can help. Our attorneys are familiar with investigations for illegally importing or exporting concealed bulk cash.

Call 813-250-0500.


Bulk-cash Smuggling Statute in § 5332

The bulk-cash smuggling statute in Subpart (a)(1) of section 5332(a), punishes anyone who:

“with the intent to evade a currency reporting requirement under section 5316, knowingly conceals more than $10,000 in currency or other monetary instruments on the person of such individual or in any conveyance, article of luggage, merchandise, or other container, and transports or transfers or attempts to transport or transfer such currency or monetary instruments from a place within the United States to a place outside of the United States ….”