Bulk Cash Smuggling
[…] And subpart (a)(2) of the bulk-cash-smuggling statute makes clear that “concealment of currency on the person of any individual includes concealment in any article of clothing worn by the individual or in any luggage, backpack, or other container worn or carried by such individual.”

Section 5324(c), the currency-structuring statute, prohibits a person from “structur[ing] … any importation or exportation of monetary instruments” for the purpose of “evading” section 5316’s reporting requirements. Section 5324(c) covers those who “structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring.”


Penalties and Punishments for Smuggling Bulk Cash Crimes

The penalties for bulk cash smuggling under Title 31 U.S.C. § 5332 include:

  • Imprisonment for a period of time up to five (5) years; and