Fleeing and Eluding a Police Officer
[…] In those cases, the following three elements must be proven beyond all reasonable doubt at trial:

  1. The defendant was operating a vehicle upon a street or highway in Pinellas County, Florida.
  2. A duly authorized law enforcement officer ordered the defendant to stop or remain stopped.
  3. The defendant, knowing he or she had been ordered to stop by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, either:
    • willfully refused or failed to stop the vehicle in compliance with the order; or
    • having stopped the vehicle, willfully fled in a vehicle in an attempt to elude the officer.

Section 316.003(83), Fla. Stat., defines “street or highway” as “the entire width between boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the public for purposes of vehicular traffic.”

A conviction for fleeing to elude under Section 316.1935 results in several serious consequences, including:

  1. the court must revoke the defendant’s driver’s license for one (1) to five (5) years;