Violent Crimes
[…] - An aggravated assault is reclassified from a felony of the third degree to a felony of the second degree (notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person convicted of aggravated assault upon a law enforcement officer shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of three years); and
- An aggravated battery is reclassified from a felony of the second degree to a felony of the first degree (notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person convicted of aggravated battery of a law enforcement officer shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of five years).
Section 784.07(3), F.S., provides, “[n]otwithstanding s. 948.01, F.S., adjudication of guilt or imposition of the sentence cannot be suspended, deferred, or withheld, and the defendant is not eligible for statutory gain-time under s. 944.275, F.S., or any form of discretionary early release, other than pardon or executive clemency, or conditional medical release under s. 947.149, F.S., prior to serving the minimum sentence.”
Reclassification of an offense has the effect of increasing the maximum sentence and fines that can be imposed for the offense. The maximum sentence or fine that can be imposed for a criminal offense are determined by the degree of the misdemeanor or felony.