Crimes for Hazing in Florida
[…] Under the proposed regulation, each university board of trustees would be required to establish an anti-hazing policy as part of the university’s student code of conduct or as a separate regulation.

The penalties for violating the anti-hazing regulations might include the imposition of fines to expulsion, depending upon the severity of the violation for individuals and organizations.

Hazing also comes with criminal penalties. The crime of “hazing” is defined in Florida Statute Section 1006.63(1), F.S., as:

“any action or situation that recklessly or intentionally endangers the mental or physical health or safety of a student for purposes including, but not limited to initiation or admission into or affiliation with, any organization operating under the sanction of a postsecondary institution, including a college or university.”

Under Section 1006.63, the crime of “hazing” includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Any brutality of a physical nature, including:
    • Forced consumption of any food, liquor, drug, or other substance;
    • Exposure to the elements;