Warrantless DUI Arrest
[…] Warrantless DUI Arrest

A DUI is a misdemeanor offense under Florida law. For a misdemeanor, a law enforcement officer may only make a warrantless arrest if the officer actually witnessed the commission of the offense. See Section 901.15, Florida Statutes.

Some types of DUI cases constitute an exception to the “in presence” requirement for a warrantless arrest. For instance, under section 316.645, Florida Statutes:

“a police officer who makes an investigation at the scene of a traffic crash may arrest any driver of a vehicle involved in the crash when, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the person has committed any offense under the provisions of this chapter, chapter 320, or chapter 322 in connection with the crash.”

Therefore, a warrantless arrest at the scene of a traffic accident for a misdemeanor DUI is the exception to the general statutory requirement that an officer can only make a warrantless misdemeanor arrest if the offense is committed in his presence.


Examples of Warrantless DUI Arrests