Age of Consent for Statutory Rape in Florida
[…] State, 640 So.2d 1084 (Fla. 1994), ruled that Section 800.04, F.S., was not unconstitutional as applied to two 15-year-old boys who engaged in “consensual” sex with two 12-year-old girls. The constitutionality of this statute was upheld. As a result, even a minor child may be charged with violating the statute.
In Acevedo v. Williams, 985 So. 2d 669, 670, 2008 Fla. App. LEXIS 9880, *3-5, 33 Fla. L. Weekly D 1681, the Florida Legislature has distinguished between 16- and 17-year-olds, on the one hand, and younger children, on the other.
For example, it noted that under § 794.05(1), Fla. Stat. (2007), “A person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second degree . . . .”
Under § 800.04, Fla. Stat. (2007), “Lewd or lascivious offenses committed upon or in the presence of persons less than 16 years of age.”
For the version of section 794.05 at issue in B.B. v.