Age of Consent for Statutory Rape in Florida
[…] Even an honest and bona fide belief that the victim is older than the age of consent is not a defense. Even if the victim lies about their age, it is not a defense.
Florida’s Romeo & Juliet Law for Close in Age Exceptions
In some circumstances, Florida law might permit a person under the age of 24 years old to engage in sexual activity with 16 or 17-year-olds (sometimes called “close-in-age exemptions” or “Romeo & Juliet Law”). For example, Section 794.05 provides:
(1) A person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. As used in this section, “sexual activity” means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another; however, sexual activity does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose.