Protest a Commercial Vehicle Citation
[…] Lauderdale, DeLand, Miami, and Tampa). To appear via video conference, you must notify the Review Board no later than fourteen (14) calendar days prior to the hearing date.
Appealing a Final Action of the CMV Review Board
Did you know that you can seek a review of a letter issued by the Commercial Motor Vehicle Review Board or any decision of the board to reject the challenge of a citation received while operating a commercial motor vehicle? The appeal begins by filing a notice of appeal within 30 days of the final action.
Under Section 316.545(8), Fla. Stat., “the review board is authorized to modify, cancel, revoke, or sustain such penalty.” If the board fails to take the appropriate action, any final agency action under Fla. Admin. Code R. 14A-1.004(7) can be appealed.