Protest a Commercial Vehicle Citation
[…] The letter might also include an electronic file stamp showing that it was filed with the clerk of the Department of Transportation on a particular date and time.
Keep in mind that the 30-day period for filing the notice of appeal does not commence on the date of the letter. Instead, the 30-day period for filing the appeal commences when the letter is “rendered” by filing with the clerk of the Department.
In fact, Section 120.68(2)(a), Fla. Stat., provides that “all proceedings [for judicial review] shall be instituted by filing a notice of appeal or petition for review in accordance with the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure within 30 days after the rendition of the order being appealed.”) (emphasis added).
Under Fla. R. App. P. 9.020(i), an “order is rendered when a signed, written order is filed with the clerk of the lower tribunal.”
Additional Resources