Florida’s Office of Statewide Prosecution
[…] - large-scale drug crimes, including prescription drug trafficking/pill mills and narcotics trafficking;
- organized crime;
- human trafficking;
- large-scale fraud and theft cases; and
- organized criminal conspiracy cases affecting two or more judicial circuits.
According to the Attorney General’s website, in 2017-18, the statewide prosecutor’s office obtained the conviction of 457 defendants, resulting in a 96% conviction rate.
Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Statutory Authority of OSP
The Office of the Statewide Prosecutor (“OSP”) is empowered under Fla. Stat. § 16.56(1)(a) to bring criminal prosecutions in Florida when one of the two following conditions is met:
- the demised crime must have occurred “in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction;” or
- the crime must be “connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits.”
If neither condition is met here, the defendant might file a motion to dismiss for lack of statutory authority for OSP to prosecute the case.
Drug Crimes Prosecuted by the Office of Statewide Prosecution