Florida’s Office of Statewide Prosecution
[…] - fraud
- theft
- narcotics/synthetic drug trafficking
The goal of the Statewide Prosecutor in Florida is to disrupt criminal organizations through prosecution in court as well as civil, administrative, and regulatory sanctions, when appropriate.
For the fiscal year 2019-20, the OSP received $8,459,764.00 in funding and had 72.50 full-time positions for prosecuting multi-circuit organized crime. The current operating budget for OSP is listed as $7,129,390. See http://transparencyflorida.gov/.
Can the SPO apply for a wiretap under the Florida analog to the federal wiretap statute? Section 934.07(1) states, “The Governor, the Attorney General, the statewide prosecutor, or any state attorney may authorize an application to a judge of competent jurisdiction for, and such judge may grant in conformity with ss. 934.03-934.09 an order authorizing or approving the interception of, wire, oral, or electronic communications[.]”
Investigative Subpoena from the Statewide Prosecutor