Animal Cruelty
[…] Animal Cruelty
Most crimes for cruelty to animals are prosecuted under Florida Statute Section Section 828.12. Under Florida’s animal cruelty statute, a person commits the crime if he or she does the following:
“unnecessarily overloads, overdrives, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance or shelter, or unnecessarily mutilates, or kills any animal, or causes the same to be done, or carries in or upon any vehicle, or otherwise, any animal in a cruel or inhumane manner.”
Animal cruelty crimes often involve an accusation that the defendant confined an animal without sufficient food, water or exercise.