DUI Formal Review Hearings in Tampa, FL
[…] Yes. You can move to exclude the breath test affidavit and argue that the record is insufficient to show that the BAC was over .08 because the breath test result is only sufficient under section 316.1934(5) if it is accompanied by proof of the “most recent requirement maintenance” which the courts have interpreted as requiring proof of either the agency inspection or department inspection, but not both.
The reason the agency inspection is required is that Florida Statute section 316.1934(5)(e) requires proof of the “date of performance of the most recent required maintenance on such instrument.”
In a typical formal review hearing, the officer or agency will cause the Agency Inspection Report referenced as the last agency inspection on the breath test affidavit to be included within the packet.