Martial Law in Florida
[…] Mission-critical proceedings include:
- Habeas corpus petitions (§§381.00315( 4) and 381.0012, Fla. Stat.);
- Violation of quarantine or isolation orders (§381.00315(l)(c)4., Fla. Stat.);
- Violation of orders to limit travel (§252.36(5), Fla. Stat.);
- Violations of orders to close public or private buildings (§381.00315( 4), Fla. Stat.);
- Mandatory vaccinations (§381.00315(l)(c)4., Fla. Stat.); and
- Unlawful assembly (§ 870.02, Fla. Stat.).
Additionally, the Florida Legislature has already enacted the “State Emergency Management Act” under Florida Statute Sections 252.31-252.60.
Although according to Section 252.33, the act does not “[l]imit, modify, or abridge the authority of the Governor [of Florida] to proclaim martial law or exercise any other powers vested in the Governor [of Florida] under the constitution, statutes, or common law of this state independent of, or in conjunction with, any provisions of ss. 252.31-252.60.”
So many of the existing systems already have plans to handle these mission-critical proceedings and manage a state of emergency or public health crisis.
For this reason, it seems highly unlikely that the Governor in Florida would need to resort to declaring martial law on a temporary basis.