What Happens in Florida After an Out of State DUI Conviction?
[…] If you are convicted of the out-of-state DUI, you should expect the FLHSMV to take action. The action is triggered by the other state reporting the conviction to Florida. Florida then adds the out-of-state conviction to your Florida driving record. When the out-of-state DUI conviction is added to the Florida driving record, the FLHSMV imposes the statutory sanctions that would have occurred if the DUI conviction had happened in Florida as required by Florida Statute Section 322.2715(2).

Florida Statute Section 322.2715(2) provides:

For purposes of this section, any conviction for a violation of s. 316.193, a previous conviction for a violation of former s. 316.1931, or a conviction outside this state for driving under the influence, driving while intoxicated, driving with an unlawful blood-alcohol level, or any other similar alcohol-related or drug-related traffic offense is a conviction of driving under the influence.

Florida Statutes § 322.24 authorizes

The FLHSMV’s authority to revoke the driver’s license for an out-of-state DUI conviction can be found in Florida Statute Section 322.24, which provides: