What Happens in Florida After an Out of State DUI Conviction?
[…] Florida Statute Section 322.2715(2) provides:

For purposes of this section, any conviction for a violation of s. 316.193, a previous conviction for a violation of former s. 316.1931, or a conviction outside this state for driving under the influence, driving while intoxicated, driving with an unlawful blood-alcohol level, or any other similar alcohol-related or drug-related traffic offense is a conviction of driving under the influence.

Florida Statutes § 322.24 authorizes

The FLHSMV’s authority to revoke the driver’s license for an out-of-state DUI conviction can be found in Florida Statute Section 322.24, which provides:

“[t]he department is authorized to suspend or revoke the license of any resident of the state, upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another state or foreign country of an offense therein which, if committed in this state, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of his or her license.”

Sometimes, the out-of-state conviction does not immediately appear on your Florida driving record, but is added years later. FLHSMV will take action when the conviction is added to the driving record, even years later.