DUI Arrest for Standing Outside the Vehicle
[…] DUI Arrest for Standing Outside the Vehicle
What happens if you are standing outside the vehicle when law enforcement arrives, and the officer does not see you sitting behind the wheel or in actual physical control of the vehicle? In that case, your DUI defense attorney should file a motion to suppress all evidence gathered as a result of the illegal DUI arrest.
Section 316.645 of Florida Statutes provides authorizes a warrantless arrest for DUI when “[a] police officer who makes an investigation at the scene of a traffic crash when, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the person has committed any offense under the provision of this chapter, chapter 320, or chapter 322 in connection with a crash.”
What if an officer arrives on the scene to find the Defendant standing outside the vehicle? When the officer arrives, he does not see the Defendant driving, behind the wheel, in actual physical control of the car, or even close enough to operate the vehicle.