Boating Under the Influence (BUI)
[…] Definition of Operate in the BUI Statute

Section 327.02(33), Florida Statutes, defines “operate” for purposes of Section 327.35 as follows:

“Operate” means to be in charge of in command of or in actual physical control of a vessel upon the waters of this state, to exercise control over or to have responsibility for a vessel’s navigation or safety while the vessel is underway upon the waters of this state, or to control or steer a vessel being towed by another vessel upon the waters of the state. (emphasis added)

Section 327.50(1)(b), Florida Statutes, deals with vessel safety regulations and provides, “For the purpose of this section, ‘underway’ means at all times except when a vessel is anchored, moored, made fast to the shore, or aground.

Further, The Convention on the International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea and the OOW Maritime Dictionary commonly define “underway” as a vessel that is “not at anchor, or made fast to the shore, or aground.”


Florida’s BUI Implied Consent Requirements