DUI Pending Blood Results
[…] The statute of limitations for a first DUI without any aggravating factors is one year.

If the prosecutor can prove that the DUI caused or contributed to property damage or non-serious injury, the statute of limitations is two years. For a felony DUI charge, the statute of limitations is longer.

As a practical matter, we have never seen a DUI case filed after two years from the date of the incident.

The passage of time generally makes the case more difficult to prosecute because memories fade, and evidence is lost over time.


State Privacy Laws in Florida under Section 316.1932(1)(f)2.b.

Florida’s State Privacy Laws apply to Fla. Stat. § 316.1932(1)(f)2.b. which provides:

“Notwithstanding any provision of law pertaining to the confidentiality of hospital records or other medical records, if a health care provider, who is providing medical care in a health care facility to a person injured in a motor vehicle crash, becomes aware, as a result of any blood test performed in the course of that medical treatment, that the person’s blood‐alcohol level meets or exceeds the blood‐alcohol level specified in s. 316.193(1)(b), the health care provider may notify any law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency…

Any such notice must be given within a reasonable time after the health care provider receives the test result. Any such notice shall be used only for the purpose of providing the law enforcement officer with reasonable cause to request the withdrawal of a blood sample pursuant to this section.”

This exception allows medical personnel, at their option, to disclose information to a law enforcement officer in Florida. But this statute does NOT allow a law enforcement officer in Florida to ask medical personnel for information regarding the defendant’s care, treatment, or testing.