Habeas Corpus in Extradition Cases
[…] Vargas v. Junior, 254 So. 3d 1092, 1095 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018).
“In a habeas corpus proceeding contesting the validity and propriety of an extradition warrant issued by the governor, the accused has the burden to overcome by competent proof the prima facie case made by the extradition warrant.” Kohler v. Sandstrom, 305 So.2d 76, 77 (Fla. 3d DCA 1974).
Statutory Time Limits for Extradition Out of Florida
How long can you be held for extradition? According to section 941.15, while a fugitive awaits requisition, “the judge must, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit the person to the county jail for such a time not exceeding 30 days ….”
The relevant exception within section 941.15 is “unless the accused gives bail as provided in s. 941.16 ….”
After the section 941.15 time limit of 30 days expires, section 941.17 allows for an extension of time of commitment, as follows: