Habeas Corpus in Extradition Cases
[…] The court can also use its discretion to grant an extradition bond so that the person can be released while waiting for the extradition warrant to be issued from the other state.
Waiver of the Asylum State’s Jurisdiction
Most states follow a rule that the “issuance of an extradition warrant does not constitute a waiver of the asylum state’s jurisdiction.” Jenkins v. State, 479 So.2d 864, 865 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985).
Florida follows this rule that the issuance of the extradition warrant does not constitute a waiver of the asylum state’s jurisdiction as explained in section 941.19 which provides:
If a criminal prosecution has been instituted against such person under the laws of this state and is still pending, the Governor, in his or her discretion, either may surrender the person on demand of the executive authority of another state or hold the person until he or she has been tried and discharged or convicted and punished in this state.
Vargas v. Junior, 254 So. 3d 1092, 1095 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018).
“In a habeas corpus proceeding contesting the validity and propriety of an extradition warrant issued by the governor, the accused has the burden to overcome by competent proof the prima facie case made by the extradition warrant.”