Habeas Corpus in Extradition Cases
[…] Kohler v. Sandstrom, 305 So.2d 76, 77 (Fla. 3d DCA 1974).
Statutory Time Limits for Extradition Out of Florida
How long can you be held for extradition? According to section 941.15, while a fugitive awaits requisition, “the judge must, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit the person to the county jail for such a time not exceeding 30 days ….”
The relevant exception within section 941.15 is “unless the accused gives bail as provided in s. 941.16 ….”
After the section 941.15 time limit of 30 days expires, section 941.17 allows for an extension of time of commitment, as follows:
“If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the Governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge may discharge the accused or may recommit him or her for a further period not to exceed 60 days ….”
Therefore, after a total of 90 days, if the person is not arrested under the governor’s warrant, then the trial court must discharge the person on the fugitive warrant.
In Carter v. Coleman, 443 So.2d 491, 492-93 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984), the court noted: