Motion for Return of Firearm
[…] But if the firearm was seized and there is no related court case or assigned judge, then the clerk’s office will then assign those petitions for the return of a firearm to First Appearance / Emergency Criminal Division “O” or another division, depending on the circumstances. The petitions must be filed in the Clerk’s Administrative File. See Administrative Order S-2006-146.

The law enforcement agency might refuse to release the firearm without a court order citing Section 933.14(3), Florida Statutes, which provides:

“No pistol or firearm taken by any officer with a search warrant or without a search warrant upon a view by the officer of a breach of the peace shall be returned except pursuant to an order of a trial court judge.”

Although the court order should not be necessary when no “breach of the peace” occurred and the firearm was seized without any legal authority, a court order will speed up the release of the firearm.