Vicious or Dangerous Dog Citations in Florida
[…] A dangerous dog must remain in its enclosure at all times unless it is muzzled and restrained by a chain or leash. Under Section 767.12 (7), F.S., a violation of these requirements is a noncriminal infraction publishable by a fine not to exceed $500.


Definition of Terms in Florida’s Animal Control Statutes

For purposes of the laws and ordinances related to the licensure or control of animals, the term “owner” is defined in F.S. § 767.11(7) to mean:

“any person, firm, corporation, or organization possessing, harboring, keeping, or having control or custody of an animal or, if the animal is owned by a person under the age of 18, that person’s parent or guardian.”

Under F.S. § 767.11(2), the term “unprovoked” is defined to mean “that the victim who has been conducting himself or herself peacefully and lawfully has been bitten or chased in a menacing fashion or attacked by a dog.”

Under F.S. § 767.11(3), the term “severe injury” means any physical injury that results in broken bones, multiple bites, or disfiguring lacerations requiring sutures or reconstructive surgery.

Under F.S. § 767.11(4), the term “proper enclosure of a dangerous dog” is defined to mean “while on the owner’s property, a dangerous dog is securely confined indoors or in a securely enclosed and locked pen or structure, suitable to prevent the entry of young children and designed to prevent the animal from escaping. Such pen or structure shall have secure sides and a secure top to prevent the dog from escaping over, under, or through the structure and shall also provide protection from the elements.”


What is an “Animal Control Officer”?

According to F.S. § 767.11(6), an animal control officer works for the animal control authority to help enforce laws and ordinances related to:

  • licensure of animals;
  • control of animals; or
  • seizure and impoundment of animals.