Vicious or Dangerous Dog Citations in Florida
[…] • chase or approach an individual upon the streets, sidewalks, or any public grounds in a menacing fashion or apparent attitude of attack.

A violation listed in the citation, if found guilty, may constitute proof of “prior knowledge of a dog’s dangerous propensities” under F.S. § 767.13(2), as may be amended.


Hillsborough Ordinance Section 6-27(b) for Dangerous Dogs

Section 6-20 defines the term “dangerous dog” following F.S. § 767.11, as may be amended. The Florida legislature, when enacting the underlying dangerous dog statute in Section 767.10, Florida Statutes, explained that one purpose of the statute was to impose uniform requirements for the owners of dangerous dogs.

In turn, F.S. § 767.11(1) defines “dangerous dog” to mean “any dog that according to the records of the appropriate authority:

  • (a) Has aggressively bitten, attacked, or endangered or has inflicted severe injury on a human being on public or private property;
  • (b) Has more than once severely injured or killed a domestic animal while off the owner’s property; or
  • (c) Has, when unprovoked, chased or approached a person upon the streets, sidewalks, or any public grounds in a menacing fashion or apparent attitude of attack, provided that such actions are attested to in a sworn statement by one or more persons and dutifully investigated by the appropriate authority.”

Section 6-27(b) of the Hillsborough County Ordinances addresses “dangerous dogs.” This county ordinance adopts the provisions of F.S. Ch. 767, as may be amended, pertaining to dangerous dogs.