Sexual Battery while Physically Helpless
[…] We have a second office in New Port Richey in Pasco County. Our attorneys fight sexual battery and rape cases throughout the greater Tampa Bay area including Hernando County, Pasco County, Pinellas County, Hillsborough County and Polk County, FL.

Contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to discuss the case. During the free initial consultation, we can explain the elements of the crime charged, the evidence normally needed to prove the charge, and the best defenses to fight the accusation.

Call 813-250-0500 to discuss the case.


“Physically Helpless” under Section 794.011(1)(e)

In order to show that the victim was physically helpless, the prosecutor with the State Attorney’s Office must present evidence at trial that the victim was “unconscious, asleep, or for any other reason physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act” at all relevant times. § 794.011(1)(e). 

According to the Florida Sexual Violence Benchbook:

“By defining physically helpless in this way the legislature chose to focus on a victim’s ability to communicate as opposed to her ability to physically resist an attack.