Search Warrants
[…] If you are arrested, you can provide your name, date of birth, and other basic biographical information, such as your address, but you are not required to make any other statement.

Call us at (813) 250-0500 to discuss your case.


Rules for Florida Search Under Chapter 933

Under Chapter 933, F.S., Florida law dictates when a judge is authorized to issue a search warrant can be issued to a law enforcement officer. The judge must determine whether probable cause is established in the application made under oath.

Under Section 933.06, F.S., the search warrant must “set forth the facts tending to establish the grounds of the application or probable cause for believing that they exist.” The application for the search warrant must particularly describe the place to be searched and the person and thing to be seized.

The judge must find probable cause for the issuance of the search warrant. The grounds for the issuance of a search warrant include: