Crimes for Mortgage Fraud in Florida
[…] Florida law defines the term “knowingly” in the context of a mortgage fraud case as meaning that the defendant is aware of the act and is not acting through ignorance, mistake, or accident.

In a mortgage fraud case in Florida, the term “material” means a fact a reasonable person would use to decide whether to do or not to do something. A fact is material if it has the capacity or natural tendency to influence a person’s decision. Any misrepresentation or concealment must be reasonably calculated to deceive persons of ordinary prudence and comprehension. Definition. § 817.545(1) Fla. Stat.

Florida law defines the term “mortgage lending process” to mean “the process through which a person seeks or obtains a residential mortgage loan, including, but not limited to, the solicitation, application or origination, negotiation of terms, third-party provider services, underwriting, signing and closing, and funding of the loan.”

Read more about other types of white collar crimes for fraud prosecuted in Tampa, FL.


This article was last updated on Friday, July 19, 2024.