Intercepts of Communication (Wiretap)
[…] The purpose of Florida’s Security of Communications Act is to protect every person’s right to privacy and to prevent the pernicious effect on all citizens who would otherwise feel insecure from intrusion into their private conversations and communications. Id.
The clear intent of the Florida Legislature in enacting section 934.03 was to make it illegal for a person to intercept wire, oral, or electronic communications. It is beyond doubt that what the trial court excluded from evidence are “electronic communications.”
The term “electronic communications” is defined in section 934.02(12), Florida Statutes (2003), as “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system that affects intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce . . . .”
Illegal Interception of E-mails
Under Fla. Stat. § 934.01(12), e-mails constitute electronic communication. O’Brien v. O’Brien, 899 So. 2d 1133, 1135 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005).