Intercepts of Communication (Wiretap)
[…] Penalties for Violations of Florida’s Security of Communications Act
Section 934.03(1), Florida Statutes, contains a general prohibition on the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communications without the consent of all parties to the conversation.
Under 934.03(4)(a), the crime of illegal wiretapping or eavesdropping is charged as a felony of the third degree, punishable by up to five years in Florida Statute Prison and a $5,000 fine.
Definitions under the Security of Communications Act in Florida
Section 934.02(2), Florida Statutes, defines the term “oral communication” for purposes of chapter 934 as “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting or any electronic communication.”
“Intercept” is defined to mean the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device. § 934.02(3), Fla. Stat. (2009).
Exceptions to Florida’s Wiretap Statute