Investigation of Misconduct by a Teacher
[…] Section 1012.797, F.S.
Teacher’s Bill of Rights in Florida
Florida’s newly instituted Teacher’s Bill of Rights was signed into law by the Governor in 2023. Section 1015.05 addresses the teacher’s authority to control and discipline students in the classroom and in other places in which the teacher is assigned to be in charge of students.
Pursuant to Section 1003.32(1)(j) and “in order to provide an orderly and safe learning environment for students, a teacher may:…[u]se reasonable force, according to standards adopted by the State Board of Education, to protect himself or herself or others from injury.”
Under Section 1015.05(2), “…in cases in which a teacher faces litigation or professional practices sanctions for an action taken pursuant to subsection (1), there is a rebuttable presumption that a teacher was taking necessary action to restore or maintain the safety or educational atmosphere of his or her classroom.”
In this context, the classroom should also include other places where the teacher is assigned to be in charge of students.
This article was last updated on Wednesday, October 8, 2025.