Counterfeit Controlled Substance
[…] In Graham v. State, 4th District. Case No. 4D21-1763. May 11, 2022. Appeal from the Circuit Court for the Nineteenth Judicial Circuit (47 Fla. L. Weekly D1064a), the court considered whether Section 831.31 required that the counterfeit substance either be labeled or identified as a controlled substance. 

The court found that “[a]lthough the issue of labelling was not directly raised in the motion for judgment of acquittal, we conclude that the failure to prove the charged offense was fundamental error. Id. (citations committed). 

In the Graham case, the court found:

Section 831.31, Florida Statutes (2020), addresses “[c]ounterfeit controlled substance; sale, manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver[.]” See State v. Hayes, 446 So. 2d 1185, 1186 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984) (analyzing prior version of the statute).

The statute is directed at “the problem of the distribution of counterfeit controlled substances, i.e., substances that may be identified as one thing but are really another.” Id.