Florida’s Implied Consent Law
[…] • limits the power of law enforcement officers to require a person lawfully arrested for DUI to give samples of breath, urine, or blood without the person’s consent;
  • sets out the methods by which samples may be taken and tested.

Any person who accepts the privilege to drive and is lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed while driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle is “deemed to have given consent” to submit to a lawfully requested breath, blood, or urine test.

Special Requirements for Breath or Urine Testing

Section 316.1932(1)(a)-(b) allows for breath and urine testing but does so only incidental to a lawful arrest “for any offense allegedly committed while the person was driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence.” Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. Whitley, 846 So.2d 1163 (Fla. 5thDCA 2003).

Under Section 316.1932(1)(a), administering one type of test does not necessarily preclude administering another type of test. State v. Korth, 875 So.2d 790 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2004). Instead, Section 316.1932(1)(a)1.b., provides:

“Any person…in this state is, by so operating such vehicle, deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to a urine test for the purpose of detecting the presence of chemical substances as set forth in §877.111 or controlled substances if the person is lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed while the person was driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of chemical substances or controlled substances.”