Motion to Enforce a Subpoena
[…] - If the hearing officer suggests any procedure other than immediately invalidating the suspension then object to that procedure as a due process violation.
What if the witness is not the arresting officer or breath test operator? If the witness that fails to appear is not the BTO or AR, then you must decide between going forward without the witness or seeking a continuance to file a motion to enforce the subpoena pursuant to Florida Statute Section 322.2615(6)(c) and Rule 15A-6.012, Florida Administrative Code.
Section 322.2615(6)(c) provides:
If a witness fails to appear, a party may seek enforcement of a subpoena under paragraph (b) by filing a petition for enforcement in the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which the person failing to comply with the subpoena resides or by filing a motion for enforcement in any criminal court case resulting from the driving or actual physical control of a motor vehicle that gave rise to the suspension under this section.
A failure to comply with an order of the court shall result in a finding of contempt of court. However, a person is not in contempt while a subpoena is being challenged.
Unless you have a really good reason to go forward without the witness and waive the issue, then just tell the hearing officer that you will file the motion to enforce the subpoena and ask for a continuance.