Motion to Enforce a Subpoena
[…] v. xxx, Defendant. _____________________/ |
CASE NO.:
DIVISION:
|
MOTION FOR ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE/ ENFORCEMENT OF SUBPOENA
Comes now the Defendant, xxx, by and through the undersigned attorney, and files this motion for an order to show cause and enforce the supboena pursuant to Section 322.2615(6)(c), Florida Statutes and Rule 15A-6.012, Florida Administrative Code.
Defendant respectfully requests this Honorable Court to grant this Motion for Order to Show Cause/Enforcement of Subpoena and relief sought herein.
In support of the motion, the Defendant shows:
- Florida Statutes section 322.2615(6)(c) provides: “If a witness fails to appear, a party may seek enforcement of a subpoena . . . by filing a motion for enforcement in any criminal court case resulting from the driving or actual physical control of a motor vehicle that gave rise to the suspension.”
- The Defendant was arrested for driving under the influence on [[date]].