Extradition of Witnesses
[…] A witness who has appeared in accordance with the provisions of the summons shall not be required to remain within Florida a longer period of time than the period mentioned in the certificate, unless otherwise ordered by the court. If such witness, after coming into Florida, fails without good cause to attend and testify as directed in the summons, the witness shall be punished in the manner provided for the punishment of any witness who disobeys a summons issued from a court of record in Florida.

Florida Statute Section 942.04 provides for certain exemptions from arrest and process of service under Florida law and provides:

  1. If a person comes into Florida in obedience to a summons directing him or her to attend and testify in Florida, the person shall not while in Florida pursuant to such summons be subject to arrest or the service of process, civil or criminal, in connection with matters which arose before his or her entrance into Florida under the summons.
  2. If a person passes through Florida while going to another state in obedience to a summons to attend and testify in that state, or while returning therefrom, the person shall not while so passing through Florida be subject to arrest or the service of process, civil or criminal, in connection with matters which arose before his or her entrance into Florida under the summons.

Florida Statute Section 942.05 sets out uniformity of interpretation and provides: