Extradition of Witnesses
[…] 2. If a person passes through Florida while going to another state in obedience to a summons to attend and testify in that state, or while returning therefrom, the person shall not while so passing through Florida be subject to arrest or the service of process, civil or criminal, in connection with matters which arose before his or her entrance into Florida under the summons.

Florida Statute Section 942.05 sets out uniformity of interpretation and provides:

This chapter shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of the states which enact it, and shall be only applicable to such state as shall enact reciprocal powers to this state relative to the matter of securing the attendance of witnesses as herein provided.

We represent clients in extradition cases throughout Tampa and Hillsborough County, FL, and the surrounding areas, including St.