Resisting With or Without Violence in Pinellas County, FL
[…] The Florida Legislature amended s. 776.051, F.S., after Tillman to make the prohibition against using force to resist a law enforcement officer apply to both arrest and nonarrest situations. Ch. 2008-67, Laws of Fla.

Section 776.012, F.S., provides that:

  1. a person is justified in using or threatening to use force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force. A person who uses or threatens to use force in accordance with this subsection does not have a duty to retreat before using or threatening to use such force.
  2. a person is justified in using or threatening to use deadly force if he or she reasonably believes that using or threatening to use such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony.