Domestic Violence in Polk County, FL
[…] Intake Procedure: Injunctions for Protection Domestic Violence in Polk County, FL

Florida law requires the Clerks of the Court to assist persons seeking all forms of petitions for injunction for protection under Chapters 741 and 784:

“The clerk of the court shall assist petitioners in seeking both injunctions for protection against domestic violence and enforcement for a violation thereof . . . ”

§741.30(2)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2009).

“All clerks’ offices shall provide simplified petition forms for the injunction, any modifications, and the enforcement thereof, including instructions for completion.”

§741.30(2)(c)2., Fla. Stat. (2009).

“The clerk of the court shall provide a copy of this section, simplified forms, and clerical assistance for the preparation and filing of such a petition by any person who is not represented by counsel.”

§784.046(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009).