Defending Students in Expulsion Hearings
[…] In juvenile court, the filing of a petition which is usually the triggering event. Many of these types of expulsion hearings are classified as a “Code 81.”

Most of the time, the criminal defense attorney is fighting to keep the petition from being filed in these types of cases. If the petition is filed, the disciplinary action can only occur if the incident also had an adverse impact on the school or the welfare of a student enrolled in the school.

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 1006.09(2) provides:

(2) Suspension proceedings, pursuant to rules of the State Board of Education, may be initiated against any enrolled student who is formally charged with a felony, or with a delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an adult, by a proper prosecuting attorney for an incident which allegedly occurred on property other than public school property, if that incident is shown, in an administrative hearing with notice provided to the parents of the student by the principal of the school pursuant to rules adopted by the State Board of Education and to rules developed pursuant to s. 1001.54, to have an adverse impact on the educational program, discipline, or welfare in the school in which the student is enrolled.

Any student who is suspended as the result of such proceedings may be suspended from all classes of instruction on public school grounds during regular classroom hours for a period of time, which may exceed 10 days, as determined by the district school superintendent.

The suspension shall not affect the delivery of educational services to the student, and the student shall be immediately enrolled in a daytime alternative education program, or an evening alternative education program, where appropriate.

If the court determines that the student did commit the felony or delinquent act which would have been a felony if committed by an adult, the district school board may expel the student, provided that expulsion under this subsection shall not affect the delivery of educational services to the student in any residential, nonresidential, alternative, daytime, or evening program outside of the regular school setting….

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 1006.09 (West).

If the conduct occurs on school property, on the school bus, or at a school event, then Florida Statute Section 1006.07 is the statute that applies for district school board duties relating to student discipline and school safety.