Risk Protection Order in Polk County
[…] When the Respondent can be found within the jurisdictional boundary of the law enforcement agency that filed the Petition for Risk Protection Order (hereinafter “Petition”), that agency is responsible for effecting service.

If the Respondent resides outside the jurisdictional boundary of the law enforcement agency that filed the Petition, the petitioning agency shall be responsible for arranging service with a law enforcement agency where the Respondent resides or can be found or with the Polk County Sheriff’s Office.

“A law enforcement agency effecting service pursuant to . . . [§790.401(5)(a), Florida Statutes, and this administrative order,] shall use service and verification procedures consistent with those of the sheriff.” Fla. Stat. §790.401(5)(a).

“Service under [§790.401,] takes precedence over the service of other documents, unless the other documents are of a similar emergency nature.” Fla. Stat. §790.401(5)(a).