Sexual Battery when Physically Incapacitated
[…] Our attorneys fight serious criminal charges of sexual battery with specified circumstances of being physically helpless or incapacitated.
The issue in these cases is whether the accuser consented to the sex act or, instead, was physically helpless or incapacitated.
When both the accused and the accuser are adults, the crime of sexual battery with specified circumstances is charged as a felony of the first degree, punishable by up to 30 years in Florida State Prison.
Call 813-250-0500 to discuss the case.
What is “Physically Incapacitated” under Section 794.011(1)(j)?
To show that the victim was physically incapacitated, the prosecutor with the State Attorney’s Office must present evidence that the victim was “bodily impaired or handicapped and substantially limited in ability to resist or flee.” § 794.011(1)(j).
The alleged victim in the case might also file a civil injunction for protection against sexual violence.
Jury Instructions for Sexual Battery with Specified Circumstances