Sexual Battery when Physically Incapacitated
[…] - (Defendant) committed an act [upon] [with] (victim) in which:
- the sexual organ of the [(defendant)] [(victim)] penetrated or had union with the [anus] [vagina] [mouth] of the [(victim)] [(defendant)]; or
- the [anus] [vagina] of [(victim)] [(defendant)] was penetrated by an object. The definition of “an object” includes a finger.
- …f. (Victim) was physically incapacitated.
- (Defendant’s) act was committed without the consent of (victim).
The jury is also provided with the definition of “consent” explained in Section 794.011(1)(a), Fla. Stat., which defines the term “consent” to mean “intelligent, knowing, and voluntary consent and does not include coerced submission.” The jury is also told: “Consent does not mean the failure by the alleged victim to offer physical resistance to the offender.”
In cases in which it is alleged that the “(Victim) was physically incapacitated” under § 794.011(1)(j), Fla. Stat., the term “physically incapacitated” means that a person is bodily impaired or handicapped and substantially limited in his or her ability to resist or flee an act.