Registration Requirements for Felons
[…] Attorney for Convicted Felon Registration in Florida

The attorneys at Sammis Law Firm represent clients accused of felony and misdemeanor offenses throughout the state of Florida.

We can help you understand the registration requirements that last for five years after the sentence is completed. Before you enter a plea to any felony offense, it is important to understand all of the potential penalties and collateral consequences.

Our main office is in downtown Tampa, FL. We have a second office in New Port Richey.

Call 813-250-0500.


What Does Florida Statute Section 775.13 Require?

Florida Statute Section 775.13(2) provides:

“[a]ny person who has been convicted of a felony in any court of this state shall, within 48 hours after entering any county in this state, register with the sheriff of said county, be fingerprinted and photographed, and list the crime for which convicted, place of conviction, sentence imposed, if any, name, aliases, if any, address, and occupation.

If the felony conviction is for an offense that was found, pursuant to s. 874.04, to have been committed for the purpose of benefiting, promoting, or furthering the interests of a criminal gang, the registrant shall identify himself or herself as such an offender.

The Department of Law Enforcement, in consultation with appropriate local law enforcement agencies, may develop standardized practices for the inclusion of gang affiliation at the time of offender registration.”

Under Section 775.13(3), the same requirements apply to any person “who has been convicted of a crime in any federal court or in any court of a state other than Florida, or of any foreign state or country, which crime if committed in Florida would be a felony, shall forthwith within 48 hours after entering any county in this state register with the sheriff of said county in the same manner as provided for in subsection (2).”


Exceptions to the Registration Requirements under Section 775.13