Resisting Recovery of Stolen Property
[…] We also represent clients on the lesser included offenses of resisting recovery of stolen property under Section 812.015(6). Those lesser included offenses might include:
- petit theft in the second degree under Section 812.014(3)(a);
- petit theft in the first degree under Section 812.014(2)(e);
- battery under Section 784.03; and
- assault under Section 784.011.
Other related offenses might include the crime of robbery.
Definitions for the Crime of Resisting Recovery of Stolen Property
Section 812.015(6), Fla. Stat., provides:
“For purposes of this section the charge of theft and the charge of resisting may be tried concurrently.”
In Stuckey v. State, 972 So. 2d 918 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007), the court interpreted that to mean that a defendant can be prosecuted and convicted for both Resisting a Merchant and Theft without offending double jeopardy.